Prison Pets, Hero Pets and Auras

Short answer: Every normal pet, hero pet and aura on TalonMC Prison, what they boost and how aura upgrades work. Play it at play.talonmc.net on Java and Bedrock.

Updated from the game code by the TalonMC team

TalonMC Prison

Prison Pets, Hero Pets and Auras: how it works

Pets and auras give you passive boosts on top of your pickaxe. Normal pets boost one currency, hero pets trigger timed boosts while you mine, and auras grow on their own for free.

How to open it: Equip and level pets in /pets, roll traits in /pets traits, and store eggs in /petstorage. Equip and upgrade auras in /auras.

There are currently 7 normal pets, 11 hero pets and 6 auras.

  • Pet rarities: Pets hatch in six rarities: Common, Rare, Legendary, Mythical, Masterful and Pristine.
  • Pet upgrades: Pets level with Essence, prestige with Tokens, Gems and Essence, and roll traits with trait tickets.
  • Warlord: A hero pet that boosts money, enchant proc chance and Prestige Points at once.
  • Phoenix: A hero pet whose ability boosts your Prestige Points.
  • Auras: Six auras that start at Tier 1 Common and climb seven rarities and six tiers.
  • Aura slots: You can equip 4 auras, or 5 with an Aura Slot Voucher.

Note: You equip 1 normal pet and 1 hero pet, and the second normal pet slot only works while a Booster Cookie is active.

Tips

  • Pet eggs come from lucky blocks, prestige milestones, the Mega Boss and crates, and Hero Pet Eggs are in the Essence Shop.
  • Every 20,000 blocks you mine, one random aura upgrades, so auras grow just by playing.
  • Spend Essence on the Blocks Broken and Bonus Upgrade aura upgrades to speed them up.

Example: Blocks Broken cuts 500 blocks per level from 20,000, so level 10 needs 15,000. Bonus Upgrade gives 10% plus 4% per level, so 50% at level 10.

Pets and auras

Pets hatch from pet eggs, which come from lucky blocks, prestige milestones, the Mega Boss, the Essence Shop (Hero Pet Egg) and crates. You equip one normal pet (two with a Booster Cookie active) and one hero pet from /pets. Normal pets give a passive boost; hero pets have an ability that triggers while mining for a timed boost. Pets level with Essence, prestige with Tokens, Gems and Essence, and roll traits with pet trait tickets (/pets traits).

Auras are free and grow on their own. Everyone has six auras (Money, Tokens, Gems, Essence, Pickaxe XP and Enchant) starting at Tier 1 Common. Every 20,000 blocks you mine, a random aura upgrades through seven rarities and six tiers. Equip up to 4 in /auras (5 with an Aura Slot Voucher) and speed them up with Essence upgrades.

Normal pets

Pets hatch from pet eggs in six rarities: Common, Rare, Legendary, Mythical, Masterful and Pristine. You can equip 1 normal pet (2 while a Booster Cookie is active) and 1 hero pet. Pets level up with Essence, prestige with Tokens, Gems and Essence (up to Prestige 10, or 15 for Pristine), and roll traits with pet trait tickets.

PetBoostsMax level (Common to Pristine)Base boost (Common to Pristine)
TokenTokens30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.04 to 0.40, +0.005 per level
EssenceEssence30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.30 to 0.65, +0.01 per level
GemGems30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.30 to 0.70, +0.01 per level
MoneyMoney30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.15 to 0.70, +0.005 per level
PickaxePickaxe XP30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.10 to 0.60, +0.01 per level
CritEnchant crit chance30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.40 to 0.85, +0.01 per level
PrestigePrestige Points30 / 35 / 40 / 45 / 60 / 1000.02 to 0.15, +0.0015 per level

Hero pets

Hero pets have an ability that can trigger while you mine and gives a timed boost (20 seconds for most heroes; Frost Dragon lasts 8 to 30 seconds by rarity). Values are the boost at Common and Pristine rarity.

Hero petAbility boostsCommonPristine
Frost DragonTokens0.250.65
DemolisherTokens0.100.80
ForgemasterTokens and Gems0.125 / 0.0750.55 / 0.55
GuardianEnchant proc chance and enchant crit0.075 / 0.150.40 / 0.70
HawkEssence and Gems0.125 / 0.250.55 / 0.55
MonsterGems and Pickaxe XP0.125 / 0.150.55 / 0.60
TycoonTokens and sell price (money)0.125 / 0.1250.55 / 0.55
Electric DragonEnchant proc chance and Tokens0.075 / 0.1250.40 / 0.55
PhoenixPrestige Points0.050.25
KrakenGems and Essence0.10 / 0.100.40 / 0.40
WarlordMoney (a share of your base money boost), enchant proc chance and Prestige Pointsmoney 5%, enchant proc 0.075, PP 0.025money 23%, enchant proc 0.40, PP 0.125

Auras

Every player has six auras that start at Tier 1 Common. Every 20,000 blocks you mine, one random aura upgrades: its rarity climbs Common, Uncommon, Rare, Epic, Legendary, Mythic, Talon, then it moves to the next tier at Common, up to Tier 6 Talon. You can equip 4 auras, or 5 with an Aura Slot Voucher. Values below are the bonus at each tier for Talon rarity; lower rarities give 50% (Common) up to 75% (Mythic) of it.

AuraBoostsTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5Tier 6
MoneyMoney0.200.501.002.003.005.00
TokensTokens1.02.03.04.56.07.5
GemsGems1.02.03.04.56.07.5
EssenceEssence1.02.03.04.56.07.5
PickaxePickaxe XP0.200.501.002.003.005.00
EnchantEnchant proc chance0.100.500.801.001.502.00

Aura upgrades (paid in Essence)

Two upgrades in /auras speed up aura progress. Both cost Essence.

UpgradeEffectMax level
Blocks BrokenBlocks needed per aura upgrade: 20,000, minus 500 per level (15,000 at max)10
Bonus UpgradeChance to upgrade a second random aura at each milestone: 10% plus 4% per level10

Prison Pets, Hero Pets and Auras FAQ

How do I get pets?

Hatch pet eggs, which drop from lucky blocks, prestige milestones, the Mega Boss and crates; Hero Pet Eggs are also in the Essence Shop. Equip them in /pets.

How many pets can I equip?

One normal pet and one hero pet. A Booster Cookie doubles normal pet slots to two.

How do I get auras?

Every player already has all six auras. They upgrade automatically: every 20,000 blocks you mine, a random aura moves up a rarity or tier. Equip up to 4 in /auras, or 5 with an Aura Slot Voucher.

See it in game: Prison Pets, Hero Pets and Auras

Free on Java and Bedrock. One IP for every gamemode.

Filed underPrison