Skyblock Islands: Upgrades, Prestige and Island Top

Short answer: How islands work on TalonMC Skyblock: upgrades, island prestige and boosts, milestones, value blocks, co-op and the weekly island top. Play it at play.talonmc.net on Java and Bedrock.

Updated from the game code by the TalonMC team

TalonMC Skyblock

Skyblock Islands: how it works

Your island is your base and your money engine. Levelling it unlocks upgrades and prestiges, and the worth you build decides where you place on the weekly island top.

How to open it: Type /is to open the island menu. Use /is upgrades, /is prestige, /is milestones, /is top and /is value to manage each part.

There are currently 8 island upgrades, 3 island prestiges and 5 milestone tracks with 8 levels each.

  • Island upgrades: Spend Upgrade Points from island levels on crop growth, team size, spawner, minion, hopper, warp and generator limits.
  • Island prestige: Raise the island level cap from 100 to 200, 500 and finally 1,750 while keeping your level, upgrades and worth.
  • Prestige boosts: Each island prestige gives a point for a permanent +5% to sell-chest money, spawner production or crop sales.
  • Island milestones: Slayer, Mining, Farming, Fisher and Foraging tracks pay money, coins, keys, pet eggs and spawners.
  • Milestone sell boosts: Completing milestones across all tracks unlocks stacking sell boosts worth 55% in total.
  • Value blocks: Value blocks raise island worth, from Iron at 5,000 each up to Lapis at 100,000,000,000 each.
  • Weekly island top: Islands race on Solo and Co-op boards by island worth gained that week, resetting Saturdays at 3:10 PM Eastern.
  • Co-op: Invite friends with /is invite to turn a solo island into a co-op island for 7 members, or 8 with the Team Size upgrade.

Note: Inviting someone turns a solo island into a co-op island once you confirm, and invites expire after 60 seconds.

Tips

  • Only new value above your island's previous best counts for the weekly top, so moving blocks around does not score twice.
  • Smaller islands need less XP per level, so solo players are not left behind.
  • Island XP comes from skill actions done on your own island, so grind at home when you can.
  • Owners cannot leave their island. Transfer it with /is setowner <player> first.

Example: Milestone sell boosts stack as you complete more: 5% at 4 milestones, 10% at 8, 20% at 12, 30% at 16, 40% at 24 and 55% at 32.

Islands and co-op

Create an island with /is create <name>. Islands start solo. Inviting someone with /is invite asks you to confirm, because it turns the island into a co-op island. Co-op islands hold 7 members, or 8 with the Team Size upgrade.

Members have roles (Member, Admin, Owner) and /is permissions controls what each role can do: building, breaking, spawners, hoppers, minions, sell chests, warps, the island bank, invites, kicks and more. You can lock the island, ban players and set warps and a visit point.

Island XP comes from skill actions done on your own island. Smaller islands need less XP per level, so solo players are not left behind. Levelling the island gives Upgrade Points for /is upgrades.

  • Island name: up to 16 letters and numbers.
  • Invites expire after 60 seconds.
  • Owners cannot leave; transfer with /is setowner first.

Island prestige and the weekly island top

The weekly island competition ranks islands by island worth gained that week. Worth comes from value blocks placed on the island. Only new value above your island's previous best counts, so moving blocks around does not earn points twice.

There are two boards: Solo and Co-op. Solo islands appear on both, co-op islands compete on the Co-op board. Weeks reset every Saturday at 3:10 PM Eastern; /is top shows the standings, a countdown and past weeks.

Island prestige raises the island level cap from 100 to 200, 500 and finally 1,750. Each prestige earns one point for a permanent +5% boost to sell-chest money, spawner production or crop sales, and you keep your level, upgrades and worth.

  • The first weekly reset of Season 9 was Saturday 19 September at 3:10 PM Eastern.
  • Island milestones add up to +55% sell boost on top.

Island upgrades

Island upgrades are bought with Upgrade Points, which you earn by levelling up your island. Open them with /is upgrades.

UpgradeMax levelWhat it doesBase to max
Crop Growth5Grow your crops fasterUp to 1.4x growth speed
Team Size1Invite more players to your island7 to 8 members
Spawner Limit15Place more spawners on your island125 to 75,125 spawners (+5,000 per level)
Minion Limit5Place more minions on your island5 to 30 minions
Cobblestone Generator15Unlock better generator blocksIron ore from level 1, gold 3, diamond 5, emerald 7, diamond blocks from level 11
Warp Limit5Create more island warp locations1 to 6 warps
Hopper Limit10Collect drops with more chunk hoppers5 to 55 hoppers
Generator Limit2Place more Random Generators3 to 5 generators

Island prestige

Island level is capped by island prestige. At each cap you prestige to keep levelling, and you keep your island, level, XP, upgrades, worth and weekly competition progress. Each prestige gives one point to spend on a permanent island boost.

Island prestigeLevel capPrestige points earned
P01000
P12001
P25002
P3 (final)1,7503

Island prestige boosts

Share your three prestige points across these boosts. Each point adds 5%.

BoostEffect
Sell Chest BoostMore money from new sell-chest sales
Spawner BoostMore mobs produced by island spawners
Crop BoostMore money when selling your crops

Island milestones

Island milestones track what the whole island does. Each track has 8 levels with money, coin, crate key, pet egg and spawner rewards. Open them with /is milestones.

TrackCountsLevel 1 goalLevel 8 goal
SlayerMob kills1,500750,000
MiningBlocks mined6,0002,250,000
FarmingCrops farmed4,5001,500,000
FisherFish caught750300,000
ForagingLogs chopped6,0002,250,000

Island milestone sell boosts

Completing milestones across all tracks unlocks permanent sell boosts for the island. They stack, for 55% in total.

Boost tierMilestones completedSell boostRunning total
Tier 14+5%5%
Tier 28+5%10%
Tier 312+10%20%
Tier 416+10%30%
Tier 524+10%40%
Tier 632+15%55%

Island value blocks

Value blocks raise your island worth, which is what the weekly island top ranks. Buy them in the Value Blocks shop category or get them from Random Generators.

Value blockIsland value eachShop price
Iron5,000$5,000
Gold10,000$10,000
Diamond15,000$15,000
Emerald20,000$20,000
End Portal1,000,000$1M
Sponge5,000,000$5M
Hay10,000,000$10M
Coal750,000,000$750M
Lapis100,000,000,000$100B

Skyblock Islands FAQ

Can I play Skyblock with friends?

Yes. Invite friends to your island, build together and compete in the Co-op weekly island competition.

How does the island top work?

It is a weekly competition that ranks islands by island worth gained that week, on separate Solo and Co-op boards. Check it with /is top.

When does the island top reset?

Every Saturday at 3:10 PM Eastern time.

How do I raise my island worth?

Place value blocks, from Iron (5,000 each) up to Lapis (100B each), bought in /shop or produced by Random Generators. Only value above your island's previous best counts for the weekly top.

What is island prestige?

At island level caps of 100, 200 and 500 you prestige the island to keep levelling, up to 1,750. Each of the three prestiges gives a point for a permanent +5% sell-chest, spawner or crop boost.

How does co-op work?

Invite players with /is invite and confirm, which turns your island into a co-op island for up to 7 members (8 with the Team Size upgrade). Roles and /is permissions control what members can do.

Can solo players compete on the island top?

Yes. Solo islands have their own Solo board and also count on the Co-op board, and solo islands need less XP per island level.

See it in game: Skyblock Islands

Free on Java and Bedrock. One IP for every gamemode.

Filed underSkyblock